Objective of the EU Funded Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and Host Population (IRIS) programme is to contribute to the National Integration Policy that intends to guarantee a dignified life for Syrian Armenians in Armenia through full protection and integration, with the specific objective to improve social and economic resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population and to strengthen institutional capacities for economic growth in Armenia.
The programme is being implemented by the consortium consisting of the Armenian Caritas Benevolent NGO, Armenian Red Cross Society, Centre for Coordination of Syrian Armenians’ Issues NGO, SME Cooperation Association and led by the Austrian Red Cross. Save the Children is Associate partner to the programme.
IRIS programme is funded by the European Union, through the EU Regional Trust Fund in response to the Syrian crisis, the EU Madad Fund, Austrian Development Cooperation and Austrian Red Cross.